Star Fox cover art
Games / Shooter / Star Fox

Star Fox

"Star Fox, released as Starwing in Europe, is a 1993 rail shooter video game developed and published by Nintendo, with assistance from Argonaut Software, for the Super Nintendo Entertainment System."

Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development·Nintendo·Playtronic· February 21, 1993· Main Game
70
Critic Score
1 reviews
76
User Score
171 ratings

Star Fox, released as Starwing in Europe, is a 1993 rail shooter video game developed and published by Nintendo, with assistance from Argonaut Software, for the Super Nintendo Entertainment System. The first game in the Star Fox series, Star Fox follows Fox McCloud and the rest of the Star Fox team defending their homeworld of Corneria against the attacking forces of Andross.

Released 21 February 1993 for Super Nintendo Entertainment System and Super Famicom by Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development, published by Nintendo and Playtronic. Rated L by ClassInd.

Story

This game takes place in a binary solar system called the Lylat system, which is inhabited by humanlike animal races (e.g. foxes, frogs, dogs, birds, rabbits, apes, etc.). It contains the planets Corneria and Venom, representing good and evil, respectively. One can visit many other planets, asteroid belts, space stations, etc. while going through the course of the game. Which path the player chooses affects what places they will encounter.

Andross, a scientist, has fled to Planet Venom after being banished from Planet Corneria, and has now declared war on Corneria and unleashed an enormous army to wreak havoc on the Lylat system. General Pepper, the commanding officer of Corneria's defense force, has decided to dispatch a prototype high-performance fighter aircraft called the "Arwing." However, lacking in time to train pilots for the new fighters, he summons the elite mercenary team Star Fox to defeat Andross. Fox McCloud, the leader of the team, is accompanied by his teammates Falco Lombardi, Peppy Hare, and Slippy Toad.

Star Fox screenshots

Star Fox screenshot 1
Star Fox screenshot 2
Star Fox screenshot 3
Star Fox screenshot 4
Star Fox screenshot 5
Star Fox screenshot 6
Star Fox screenshot 7
Star Fox screenshot 8
Star Fox screenshot 9
Star Fox screenshot 10
Star Fox screenshot 11

Other versions of Star Fox

Games like Star Fox

Star Fox trailer and videos

Gameplay Video
Gameplay Video
Trailer
Trailer

Star Fox screenshots

Star Fox screenshot 1
Star Fox screenshot 2
Star Fox screenshot 3
Star Fox screenshot 4
Star Fox screenshot 5
Star Fox screenshot 6
Star Fox screenshot 7
Star Fox screenshot 8
Star Fox screenshot 9
Star Fox screenshot 10
Star Fox screenshot 11

Artwork & Box Art

Star Fox artwork 1
Star Fox artwork 2
Star Fox artwork 3
Star Fox artwork 4
Star Fox artwork 5
Star Fox artwork 6
Star Fox artwork 7
Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Standard
BR
Aug 30, 1993
Super Famicom
Standard
JP
Feb 21, 1993
Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Standard
NA
Apr 1, 1997
Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Standard
EU
Jun 3, 1993
Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Standard
NA
Mar 23, 1993
Critic Score
70 /100
Mixed or Average
Based on 1 professional review
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
76 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 171 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
70
Users
76
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
Users
50–74
Mixed or Average
Critics
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike