Sonic Mania cover art
Games / Platform / Adventure / Sonic The Hedgehog

Sonic Mania

"Sonic Mania is a side-scrolling platformer that pays homage to the original Sega Genesis Sonic the Hedgehog games."

Headcannon·PagodaWest Games·Christian Whitehead·Sega·Sega Games· August 15, 2017· Main Game
85
Critic Score
16 reviews
84
User Score
342 ratings

Sonic Mania is a side-scrolling platformer that pays homage to the original Sega Genesis Sonic the Hedgehog games. Players choose from Sonic, Tails, or Knuckles, each with unique abilities, and speed through 13 zones that include redesigned stages from past games alongside original levels. The game features special stages for collecting Chaos Emeralds, time attack with online leaderboards, and split-screen competitive multiplayer.

Released 15 August 2017 for PC (Microsoft Windows), Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4 and Xbox One by Headcannon and PagodaWest Games, published by Sega and Sega Games. Rated L by ClassInd, 3 by PEGI. About 2 hours to beat. 2-player local co-op.

Story

After the events of a previous adventure, Sonic and Tails detect a powerful energy signal on Angel Island and fly out to investigate. Dr. Eggman's elite robots, the EggRobos, reach the source first, a magical gemstone called the Phantom Ruby, and are transformed by its power into the Hard-Boiled Heavies. The gem warps Sonic, Tails, and the island's guardian Knuckles across familiar territories as they race to stop Eggman from harnessing the ruby's reality-bending abilities. With the Hard-Boiled Heavies pursuing their own ambitions and Eggman scheming to use the Phantom Ruby to retake control of Little Planet, the trio must chase the doctor through zone after zone before his plans can be realized.

Sonic Mania screenshots

Sonic Mania screenshot 1
Sonic Mania screenshot 2
Sonic Mania screenshot 3
Sonic Mania screenshot 4
Sonic Mania screenshot 5
Sonic Mania screenshot 6
Sonic Mania screenshot 7
Sonic Mania screenshot 8
Sonic Mania screenshot 9
Sonic Mania screenshot 10
Sonic Mania screenshot 11
Sonic Mania screenshot 12
Sonic Mania screenshot 13
Sonic Mania screenshot 14
Sonic Mania screenshot 15
Sonic Mania screenshot 16
Sonic Mania screenshot 17
Sonic Mania screenshot 18
Sonic Mania screenshot 19

Sonic Mania DLC & expansions

Other versions of Sonic Mania

Games like Sonic Mania