Satellite Reign cover art

Satellite Reign

"Satellite Reign is a real-time, class-based strategy game."

5 Lives Studios· August 27, 2015· Main Game
81
Critic Score
3 reviews
80
User Score
19 ratings

Satellite Reign is a real-time, class-based strategy game. You control a team of four agents, each with distinct and unique abilities, collectively battling for control of a simulated, living cyberpunk city. Customise your team with the strength to destroy your enemies head-on, or hack into their facilities to manipulate their infrastructure without them ever knowing you were even there. Will you take down your enemies with brute-force? Covert espionage and infiltration? Or will you use propaganda to influence the citizens of the city and overthrow the controlling powers? The world's governments are controlled by mega-corporations, democracy to the highest bidder. Society is structured for the benefit of those in power. The poor exist in the dark squalid underbelly of the city, while the wealthy swim in opulence and luxury on the upper tiers, and the vast middle-class are too comfortable with their lives of convenience to see the world for what it really is. Corporate police patrol the streets, brutally maintaining the status quo, all under the guise of keeping the people safe. The time for change is now, as a mysterious organisation rises from the slums of the city. They'll have to bribe, steal, hack, kill and augment their way through the barriers between them and their ultimate goal...but what are they trying to achieve? To free the masses from the corporate stranglehold, or to take control for themselves? That, is up to you.

Released 27 August 2015 for Linux, PC (Microsoft Windows) and Mac by 5 Lives Studios. About 25 hours to beat, 45 hours for everything. 4-player online co-op.

Story

Satellite Reign takes place in an unnamed fictional city referred as "The City" where a corporation named Dracogenics rises after releasing a prototype for Immortality named Resurrection-Tech however Dracogenics turns to Corporate crime and bribes politicians with Immortality for control and influence eventually leading to the privatisation of The City's services and full corporate control over The City's Police Force. Civil unrest arises and is suppressed by Dracogenics but a rival corporation soon comes to light and launches anti Dracogenics attacks. The Player controls this Rival Corporation and must overthrow Dracogenics from The City.

Satellite Reign screenshots

Satellite Reign screenshot 1
Satellite Reign screenshot 2
Satellite Reign screenshot 3
Satellite Reign screenshot 4
Satellite Reign screenshot 5

Games like Satellite Reign

Satellite Reign trailer and videos

Teaser
Teaser

Satellite Reign screenshots

Satellite Reign screenshot 1
Satellite Reign screenshot 2
Satellite Reign screenshot 3
Satellite Reign screenshot 4
Satellite Reign screenshot 5

Artwork & Box Art

Satellite Reign artwork 1
Satellite Reign artwork 2
Linux
Standard
WW
Aug 27, 2015
PC (Microsoft Windows)
Standard
WW
Aug 27, 2015
Mac
Standard
WW
Aug 27, 2015
Critic Score
81 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 3 professional reviews
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
80 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 19 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
81
Users
80
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
CriticsUsers
50–74
Mixed or Average
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike