Ore no Ryouri cover art

Ore no Ryouri

"Ore no Ryouri was developed by Agenda and released by Sony for the original PlayStation."

AGENDA·Sony Computer Entertainment· September 9, 1999· Main Game

Ore no Ryouri was developed by Agenda and released by Sony for the original PlayStation. Players must successfully manage different types of restaurants, utilizing the DualShock's analog sticks to perform various tasks.

Released 9 September 1999 for PlayStation 3, PlayStation and PlayStation Portable by AGENDA, published by Sony Computer Entertainment. Rated A by CERO. Up to 2 players locally.

Story

You play the part of a young boy who is hailed as the most accomplished chef in the Coo-Kingdom, and not undeservedly: year after year, you have been the top winner in the kingdom's annual Iron Chef-like cooking contest.

One day, as you are relaxing at the beach, a jealous rival appears: Kaeru, a frog who has consistently been the runner-up in every one of those contests. He and his Gero-Gero Gang (a motley mix of bad guys, including a robot and a flower) want to challenge you to a final cooking competition, to be held at 8 different restaurants in the capital city. As a competitive type yourself, you accept and begin your journey across the city's restaurants, where you will train with your fellow chef friends in order to defeat Kaeru and his gang!

Once customers start coming into the restaurant, their orders will begin to accrue on the side of the screen. After selecting the order you want to fill, a wide variety of cooking-oriented mini games must be quickly completed before you can prepare the food in question.

Each individual event and activity is scored from 1 to 10, with a number of indicators letting you know when you've poured just enough beer into the glass or your noodles have the preferred firmness. Likewise, points will be deducted if you cut your fingers when chopping or burn your french fries. Tougher cuisines will require more steps, will offer fewer chances for chaining, and will require speed, precision, and careful resource management in order for you to advance. In addition to cooking tasks, a number of other, more detrimental, events can occur.

Ore no Ryouri screenshots

Ore no Ryouri screenshot 1
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 2
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 3
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 4
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 5
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 6
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 7
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 8
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 9
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 10
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 11

Games like Ore no Ryouri

Ore no Ryouri trailer and videos

Gameplay Video
Gameplay Video

Ore no Ryouri screenshots

Ore no Ryouri screenshot 1
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 2
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 3
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 4
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 5
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 6
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 7
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 8
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 9
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 10
Ore no Ryouri screenshot 11

Artwork & Box Art

Ore no Ryouri artwork 1
Ore no Ryouri artwork 2
PlayStation 3
Standard
JP
Aug 30, 2007
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation
Standard
JP
Sep 9, 1999
PlayStation Portable
Standard
JP
Aug 30, 2007
Digital Compatibility Release
📋
No review data available for this title yet.