Final Fantasy IX cover art
Games / Role-playing (RPG) / Adventure / Final Fantasy

Final Fantasy IX

"Final Fantasy IX is the ninth main installment in the FF series."

Square USA·Square Product Development Division 1·Square·Square Electronic Arts·Square Enix· July 7, 2000· Main Game
84
Critic Score
6 reviews
86
User Score
974 ratings

Final Fantasy IX is the ninth main installment in the FF series. The title is a return to the series's roots, with gameplay features and references to the past games featuring throughout, as well as a medieval fantasy setting and cartoonish art style as a break from the sci-fi slant style of Final Fantasy VII and Final Fantasy VIII.

Released 7 July 2000 for PlayStation 3, PlayStation Portable and PlayStation by Square USA and Square Product Development Division 1, published by Square and Square Electronic Arts. Rated M by ACB, ALL by GRAC. About 48 hours to beat, 60 hours for everything.

Story

Taking place on planet Gaia, the story follows a thief named Zidane Tribal, a member of a thief troupe who is tasked to kidnap the princess of Alexandria, Garnet Til Alexandros XVII. He teams up with her and a team of allies to stop Queen Brahne and her ally Kuja from waging a war with an army of black mages.

Final Fantasy IX screenshots

Final Fantasy IX screenshot 1
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 2
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 3
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 4
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 5
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 6
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 7

Other versions of Final Fantasy IX

Games like Final Fantasy IX

Final Fantasy IX trailer and videos

Trailer
Trailer

Final Fantasy IX screenshots

Final Fantasy IX screenshot 1
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 2
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 3
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 4
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 5
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 6
Final Fantasy IX screenshot 7

Artwork & Box Art

Final Fantasy IX artwork 1
Final Fantasy IX artwork 2
Final Fantasy IX artwork 3
Final Fantasy IX artwork 4
Final Fantasy IX artwork 5
Final Fantasy IX artwork 6
Final Fantasy IX artwork 7
Final Fantasy IX artwork 8
Final Fantasy IX artwork 9
Final Fantasy IX artwork 10
Final Fantasy IX artwork 11
Final Fantasy IX artwork 12
Final Fantasy IX artwork 13
PlayStation 3
Standard
AU
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation 3
Standard
NZ
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation Portable
Standard
AU
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation Portable
Standard
NZ
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation
Standard
JP
Jul 7, 2000
PlayStation 3
Standard
NA
Jun 15, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation Portable
Standard
NA
Jun 15, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation
Standard
AS
Dec 31, 2000
PlayStation
Standard
NA
Nov 13, 2000
PlayStation
Standard
EU
Feb 16, 2001
PlayStation 3
Standard
EU
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation 3
Standard
JP
May 20, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation Portable
Standard
JP
May 20, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation Portable
Standard
EU
May 26, 2010
Digital Compatibility Release
PlayStation
Standard
CN
Dec 31, 2000
Critic Score
84 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 6 professional reviews
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
86 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 974 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
84
Users
86
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
CriticsUsers
50–74
Mixed or Average
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike