Final Fantasy II cover art
Games / Role-playing (RPG) / Adventure / Final Fantasy

Final Fantasy II

"The original Final Fantasy II comes to life with completely new graphics and audio! A remodeled 2D take on the second game in the world-renowned Final Fantasy series! Enjoy the timeless story told through charming retro graphics."

Square Enix Creative Business Unit IV·Square Enix· July 28, 2021· Remaster
75
Critic Score
1 reviews
70
User Score
36 ratings

The original Final Fantasy II comes to life with completely new graphics and audio! A remodeled 2D take on the second game in the world-renowned Final Fantasy series! Enjoy the timeless story told through charming retro graphics.

Released 28 July 2021 for PC (Microsoft Windows), Android, iOS and PlayStation 4 by Square Enix Creative Business Unit IV, published by Square Enix. Rated E10+ by ESRB, A by CERO. About 15 hours to beat, 17.5 hours for everything.

Story

Final Fantasy II begins as Firion, Maria, Guy and Leon are attacked by Palamecian Black Knight soldiers and left for dead. Firion, Maria, and Guy are rescued by Princess Hilda, who has established a rebel base in the town of Altair after her kingdom of Fynn was invaded by the Emperor. Hilda denies their request to join the rebel army because they are too young and inexperienced. The three set off for Fynn in search of Leon; there they find a dying Prince Scott of Kas'ion, Hilda's fiancé, who informs them that a former nobleman of Kas'ion, Borghen, betrayed the rebellion and became a General in the Imperial army. The party returns to Altair to inform Hilda. She allows the group to join the rebellion and asks them to journey north to find mythril, a metal which could be used to create powerful weapons. The party makes its way north to the occupied village of Salamand, saves the villagers forced to work in the nearby mines, kills Borghen, and retrieves the mythril.

For their next mission, the party is sent to the city of Bafsk to prevent the construction of a large airship known as the Dreadnought; however, it takes off just as they arrive. After retrieving the Sunfire, a weapon which can blow up the Dreadnought, they watch helplessly as an airship with Hilda on board is captured by the Dreadnought. When the Dreadnought lands to stock up on supplies, the party rescues Hilda and throws the Sunfire into the airship's engine. Before escaping from the explosion, the party encounters a dark knight whom Maria thinks she recognizes as Leon.

Final Fantasy II screenshots

Final Fantasy II screenshot 1
Final Fantasy II screenshot 2
Final Fantasy II screenshot 3
Final Fantasy II screenshot 4
Final Fantasy II screenshot 5

Other versions of Final Fantasy II

Games like Final Fantasy II

More from Square Enix Creative Business Unit IV

Final Fantasy II trailer and videos

Teaser
Teaser

Final Fantasy II screenshots

Final Fantasy II screenshot 1
Final Fantasy II screenshot 2
Final Fantasy II screenshot 3
Final Fantasy II screenshot 4
Final Fantasy II screenshot 5

Artwork & Box Art

Final Fantasy II artwork 1
Final Fantasy II artwork 2
PC (Microsoft Windows)
Standard
WW
Jul 28, 2021
Android
Standard
WW
Jul 28, 2021
iOS
Standard
WW
Jul 28, 2021
PlayStation 4
Standard
WW
Apr 19, 2023
Xbox Series X|S
Standard
WW
Sep 26, 2024
Nintendo Switch
Standard
WW
Apr 19, 2023
Critic Score
75 /100
Generally Favorable
Based on 1 professional review
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
70 /100
Mixed or Average
Based on 36 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
75
Users
70
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
Critics
50–74
Mixed or Average
Users
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike