Fallout 76 cover art

Fallout 76

"Fallout 76 is an online action role-playing game and the first multiplayer entry in the Fallout series."

Bethesda Game Studios·Bethesda Softworks· November 14, 2018· Main Game
51
Critic Score
14 reviews
56
User Score
299 ratings

Fallout 76 is an online action role-playing game and the first multiplayer entry in the Fallout series. Set in 2102 in Appalachia, West Virginia, players control a resident of Vault 76 who ventures into the open world 25 years after a nuclear war. The game features exploration, questing, base building, and combat against mutated creatures and hostile factions. It can be played solo or cooperatively, with players sharing servers and engaging in trade or PvP combat.

Released 14 November 2018 for PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, PC (Microsoft Windows) and PlayStation 4 by Bethesda Game Studios, published by Bethesda Softworks. Rated 16 by ClassInd, 18 by PEGI. About 877 hours to beat. Up to 24 players online.

Story

Twenty-five years after the Great War, residents of Vault 76 emerge on Reclamation Day to re-colonize the Appalachian wasteland. The player character discovers that a mysterious plague called the Scorched Plague, spread by massive mutated creatures known as Scorchbeasts, has wiped out most of the region's inhabitants. Guided by the Vault Overseer's secret mandate to secure nuclear missile silos, the player investigates the fates of several factions that tried to stop the plague, including the Responders, the Free States, and the Brotherhood of Steel. After gaining the support of MODUS, an Enclave AI beneath the Whitespring Resort, the player locates the Scorchbeast nest, launches a nuclear strike, and defeats the Scorchbeast Queen, shattering the creatures' hive mind and neutralizing the threat to the wider wasteland.

Fallout 76 screenshots

Fallout 76 screenshot 1
Fallout 76 screenshot 2
Fallout 76 screenshot 3
Fallout 76 screenshot 4
Fallout 76 screenshot 5
Fallout 76 screenshot 6
Fallout 76 screenshot 7
Fallout 76 screenshot 8
Fallout 76 screenshot 9
Fallout 76 screenshot 10
Fallout 76 screenshot 11
Fallout 76 screenshot 12

Fallout 76 DLC & expansions

Other versions of Fallout 76

Games like Fallout 76

Fallout 76 trailer and videos

E3 2018 Trailer
E3 2018 Trailer
Trailer
Trailer
Gameplay video
Gameplay video
Teaser
Teaser
Trailer
Trailer
Trailer
Trailer
Gameplay video
Gameplay video
Gameplay video
Gameplay video
Let's Work with Others Trailer
Let's Work with Others Trailer
Atomics for Peace Trailer
Atomics for Peace Trailer
Trailer
Trailer
TGA 2020 Trailer
TGA 2020 Trailer

Fallout 76 screenshots

Fallout 76 screenshot 1
Fallout 76 screenshot 2
Fallout 76 screenshot 3
Fallout 76 screenshot 4
Fallout 76 screenshot 5
Fallout 76 screenshot 6
Fallout 76 screenshot 7
Fallout 76 screenshot 8
Fallout 76 screenshot 9
Fallout 76 screenshot 10
Fallout 76 screenshot 11
Fallout 76 screenshot 12

Artwork & Box Art

Fallout 76 artwork 1
Fallout 76 artwork 2
Fallout 76 artwork 3
Fallout 76 artwork 4
Fallout 76 artwork 5
Fallout 76 artwork 6
Fallout 76 artwork 7
Fallout 76 artwork 8
Fallout 76 artwork 9
PlayStation 5
Standard
WW
Sep 15, 2026
PlayStation 5
Standard
WW
Jun 20, 2023
Next-Gen Optimization Patch Release
Xbox Series X|S
Standard
WW
Sep 15, 2026
Xbox Series X|S
Standard
WW
Jun 20, 2023
Next-Gen Optimization Patch Release
PC (Microsoft Windows)
Standard
WW
Nov 14, 2018
PlayStation 4
Standard
WW
Nov 14, 2018
Xbox One
Standard
WW
Nov 14, 2018
Critic Score
51 /100
Mixed or Average
Based on 14 professional reviews
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
56 /100
Mixed or Average
Based on 299 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
51
Users
56
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
50–74
Mixed or Average
CriticsUsers
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike