Donkey Kong cover art
Games / Platform / Mario

Donkey Kong

"In the early 2000s, incomplete prototype versions of Donkey Kong and Donkey Kong Jr."

Coleco· Port
1 hyped

In the early 2000s, incomplete prototype versions of Donkey Kong and Donkey Kong Jr. for ColecoVision were discovered. Both cartridges actually postdated the ColecoVision releases and were seemingly ports of the versions from the Coleco Adam computer, which featured more levels and cutscenes. The games were re-compiled into hacked ROMs titled "Super DK!" and "Super DK Junior" respectively; the unaltered ROMs were never released.

Donkey Kong screenshots

Donkey Kong screenshot 1
Donkey Kong screenshot 2
Donkey Kong screenshot 3

Games like Donkey Kong

Donkey Kong screenshots

Donkey Kong screenshot 1
Donkey Kong screenshot 2
Donkey Kong screenshot 3

Artwork & Box Art

Donkey Kong artwork 1
Donkey Kong artwork 2
ColecoVision
Standard
WW
Dec 31, 1982
Cancelled
📋
No review data available for this title yet.