Die by the Blade cover art

Die by the Blade

"Vanquish your foes with a single strike in 1v1 weapon-based fighter Die by the Blade."

Triple Hill Interactive·Grindstone· May 16, 2024· Main Game
45
Critic Score
1 reviews
45
User Score
1 ratings

Vanquish your foes with a single strike in 1v1 weapon-based fighter Die by the Blade. Dive into a samuraipunk world and wield a range of traditional Japanese weapons to determine your moveset. Outwit your opponent in intense, tactical battles and master the art of the one-hit kill!

Released 16 May 2024 for PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox One and Xbox Series X|S by Triple Hill Interactive, published by Grindstone. Single player.

Story

Die by the Blade does not use the concept of healthpoints and healthbar. Just as in real life, any hit delivered is painful. The game is built on a realistic battle system which emphasizes weapon positioning for defending yourself. A clean hit to the any vital area will result in an instant death. This system will help you to absorb your mistakes and give you a chance to mount a comeback needed for victory.

Since every fight in Die by the Blade has different feel and difficulty, you can choose how many lives will be part of the round and then you can easily adapt to the difficulty of each fight for yourself. One to three lives result in high tension fights which might be sometimes based on luck and one random win can affect the whole result of the match. Five to seven lives fights are a bit more relaxed.

Die by the Blade screenshots

Die by the Blade screenshot 1
Die by the Blade screenshot 2
Die by the Blade screenshot 3
Die by the Blade screenshot 4
Die by the Blade screenshot 5
Die by the Blade screenshot 6
Die by the Blade screenshot 7

Games like Die by the Blade

Die by the Blade trailer and videos

Trailer
Trailer

Die by the Blade screenshots

Die by the Blade screenshot 1
Die by the Blade screenshot 2
Die by the Blade screenshot 3
Die by the Blade screenshot 4
Die by the Blade screenshot 5
Die by the Blade screenshot 6
Die by the Blade screenshot 7

Artwork & Box Art

Die by the Blade artwork 1
Die by the Blade artwork 2
PlayStation 4
Standard
WW
May 16, 2024
PlayStation 5
Standard
WW
May 16, 2024
Xbox One
Standard
WW
May 16, 2024
Xbox Series X|S
Standard
WW
May 16, 2024
PC (Microsoft Windows)
Standard
WW
May 16, 2024
Critic Score
45 /100
Generally Unfavorable
Based on 1 professional review
Aggregated from professional game critics and publications.
User Score
45 /100
Generally Unfavorable
Based on 1 rating
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Comparison
Critics
45
Users
45
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
50–74
Mixed or Average
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
CriticsUsers
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike