Daley Thompson's Decathlon cover art

Daley Thompson's Decathlon

"The player takes part in the ten events of the modern decathlon: Day 1: 100 metres, Long jump, Shot putt, High jump, 400 metres Day 2: 110 hurdles, Pole vault, Discus, Javelin, 1500 metres The player starts the game with three lives; failure to reach the minimum standard in an event results in the loss of one life."

Ocean Software· December 31, 1984· Main Game
60
User Score
6 ratings

The player takes part in the ten events of the modern decathlon: Day 1: 100 metres, Long jump, Shot putt, High jump, 400 metres Day 2: 110 hurdles, Pole vault, Discus, Javelin, 1500 metres The player starts the game with three lives; failure to reach the minimum standard in an event results in the loss of one life. Success in the 1500 Meters event results in the game returning to Day 1 to repeat the events with more difficult qualification criteria. Running is simulated by hitting two keys (representing the left and right leg) alternately and as quickly as possible. The game rapidly gained a reputation amongst players as a "joystick killer" because of the constant vigorous waggling of the joystick required during many of the events.

Released 31 December 1984 for Commodore C64/128/MAX, ZX Spectrum and Amstrad CPC by Ocean Software. Up to 2 players locally.

Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshots

Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshot 1
Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshot 2

Other versions of Daley Thompson's Decathlon

Games like Daley Thompson's Decathlon

Daley Thompson's Decathlon trailer and videos

Gameplay Video
Gameplay Video

Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshots

Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshot 1
Daley Thompson's Decathlon screenshot 2

Artwork & Box Art

Daley Thompson's Decathlon artwork 1
Commodore C64/128/MAX
Standard
EU
Dec 31, 1984
ZX Spectrum
Standard
EU
Dec 31, 1984
Amstrad CPC
Standard
EU
Dec 31, 1985
User Score
60 /100
Mixed or Average
Based on 6 ratings
Aggregated from player ratings across platforms worldwide.
Score Guide
90–100
Universal Acclaim
75–89
Generally Favorable
50–74
Mixed or Average
Users
20–49
Generally Unfavorable
0–19
Overwhelming Dislike