Cheetahmen II cover art

Cheetahmen II

"Cheetahmen II wasn't completed and was never officially released."

Active Enterprises· Main Game

Cheetahmen II wasn't completed and was never officially released. In 1996, however, 1,500 copies of the game were located in a warehouse, and eventually put on sale on the secondary market. All copies of the game were reused Action 52 cartridges, some with a small gold sticker reading "Cheetamen II". This cartridge is now very rare and hard to find, though numerous ROM images exist on the Internet. In Cheetahmen II the player again assumes the role of one of the three Cheetahmen (Aries, Apollo and Hercules); after defeating a boss at the end of the second level, they switch to the next Cheetahman for the following two levels, as in the Action 52 version. Due to a bug, it is impossible to get to the levels in which one plays Cheetahman Aries without altering the ROM image or experiencing a glitch that very rarely starts the game on these two levels.

Cheetahmen II screenshots

Cheetahmen II screenshot 1

Games like Cheetahmen II

Cheetahmen II trailer and videos

Gameplay Video
Gameplay Video

Cheetahmen II screenshots

Cheetahmen II screenshot 1

Artwork & Box Art

Cheetahmen II artwork 1
Nintendo Entertainment System
Standard
NA
TBD
📋
No review data available for this title yet.